pastel
21.65 in. (55.00 cm.) (height) by 19.09 in. (48.50 cm.) (width)
original frame
Cent pastel du XVIIIe siècle par Latour, Perronneau, Nattier, Chardin, Greuze etc.. , Galerie Georges Petit, Paris, 18 May-10 June 1908, n. 14
P. A. Lemoine, "Exposition des cent pastels, organisée par Mme la marquise de Ganay",. Les Arts, 1908, p. 20 ;. H. MacFall,. The French pastellists of the XVIII th century, London, 1909, reproduit ;. L. Brieger,. Das Pastel : seine Geschichte und seine Meister, Berlin, 1921, repr. p. 122 ;. N. Jeffares,. online Dictionary of pastellists before 1800, ref. J.46.3642
Provenance:
Collection marquise de Ganay ;. Sale Galerie Georges Petit, Paris, 8-10 May 1922, Lot 14